A couple of Eastern green lizards

Wall lizards

Wall lizards come in a myriad of colours and patterns, yet all are similar in shape and size. They all tend to have slender bodies, long thick tails and well-developed limbs. Various methods of reproduction are employed within this reptilian family: some species mate while others can reproduce asexually. Some species lay eggs, others give birth to live young and there is even one species that does both. There are over two hundred species in this family, which are found throughout Europe, Asia and Africa, although a few species have also been introduced to North America.

Scientific name: Lacertidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Lacertids,
  • True lizards

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Wall lizards taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Explore this group

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.