Alaotran gentle lemur portrait

Lac Alaotra gentle lemur

The critically endangered Lac Alaotra gentle lemur has one of the most restricted ranges of any lemur species, around the southwestern edges of Lac Alaotra, Madagascar's largest lake. These lemurs are super-specialised and the only primate adapted to living above water in reed and papyrus beds. Although they can cling and leap like other lemurs, unlike other lemurs, they walk on all fours along the reed stalks, bending them into bridges to reach another stalk. In spite of being known as bamboo lemurs, they don't actually eat bamboo, but specialise in consuming papyrus and reed leaves.

Scientific name: Hapalemur alaotrensis

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Alaotran bamboo lemur,
  • Alaotran gentle lemur,
  • Lac Alaotra bamboo lemur

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Lac Alaotra gentle lemur can be found in a number of locations including: Madagascar. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Lac Alaotra gentle lemur distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Wetlands Wetlands
Wetlands, whether swamp, bog, marsh or fen, are waterlogged areas where aquatic plants thrive. Some, like the Okavango Delta, dry up seasonally.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Primates
  6. Lemurs
  7. True lemurs
  8. Hapalemur
  9. Lac Alaotra gentle lemur

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • David Attenborough's Madagascar David Attenborough's Madagascar

    Like nowhere else on Earth, the mystery and magic of Madagascar leaves a vivid impression on all those who visit, and none more so than David Attenborough.