A jumping spider on a leaf

Jumping spiders

Jumping spiders contain over 5,000 species making Salticidae the largest of the spider families. They are widely distributed over the planet and can even be found up mount Everest. The jumping spiders are aptly named as they can spring more than 50 times their own body length to land on unsuspecting prey. They hunt actively rather than catching prey in a web and they have excellent vision, with four big eyes in front and four smaller eyes on the top of their head.

Scientific name: Salticidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Salticids

Distribution

The Jumping spiders can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Amazon Rainforest, Arctic, Asia, Australia, Europe, Himalayas, Indian subcontinent, Madagascar, Mediterranean, North America, Russia, South America, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Explore this group

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

BBC News about Jumping spiders