Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin in waters off South Africa

Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin

The bottlenose dolphins of Shark Bay, Australia are world famous for their extraordinary shallow swimming skills and have featured in several BBC programmes. Researchers following their lives continue to witness astonishing behaviour and their observations feature in the clips below. Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins are very similar in appearance to the common bottlenose dolphin so it's unsurprising that until 1998 they were considered the same species. Those with a keen eye will notice that the Indo-Pacific species is smaller and has pale spots and more teeth.

Scientific name: Tursiops aduncus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Indian Ocean bottlenose dolphin,
  • Spotted bottlenose dolphin

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.