A male peafowl (a peacock) displaying his tail feathers

Peacock

Peacocks are the extravagant and showy national birds of India. The males are adorned with the most spectacular, fan-like spread of rear feathers. Although they're not really tail feathers, they make up an elaborate train which they use to attract females. The peahens choose their mate based on the length of the feathers and the eyespots on them. Known also as Indian peafowls, peacocks are deceptively agile, escaping predators on foot or even taking to the air. Though native to the woodlands of south Asia, they are also often seen gracing the lawns of stately homes in Britain.

All you need to know about British birds.

Scientific name: Pavo cristatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Blue peafowl,
  • Common peafowl,
  • Indian peafowl

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Peacock can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Himalayas, Indian subcontinent, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Peacock distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Elsewhere on the BBC