Iguanodon with mountains in the background

Iguanodons

Plant-eating Iguanodons were large dinosaurs capable of walking on two legs or on all four. Their outstanding feature was a highly specialised, five-fingered hand made up of an erect and spiked thumb used for defence or perhaps foraging, three middle fingers and a grasping fifth finger. Iguanodons were one of the first dinosaurs ever described and artistic impressions have changed much with each new discovery. Currently, it's thought they held the head low to the ground and their long, heavy tail in the air for balance rather than vice versa. Herds of Iguanodon - the different species varying in size - flourished in Europe and North America during the lower Cretaceous period.

Scientific name: Iguanodon

Rank: Genus

Common names:

iguana tooth

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Iguanodon size

An illustration showing Iguanodon's size relative to humans.

A comparison of Iguanodon's size in relation to humans.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Fossil types

Learn more about the other animals and plants that also form these fossils.

Trace fossils Trace fossils
It's not only the actual bodily remains of dead animals and plants that can become fossils. Things created or left behind by animals can also fossilise, such as their footprints, burrows and dung.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Deadly dinosaurs Deadly dinosaurs

    More dinosaurs have been discovered in the last two decades than the past 200 years.