Adult and young Temnodontosaurus surrounded by fish

Ichthyosaurs

Ichthyosaurs were predatory marine reptiles that swam the world's oceans while dinosaurs walked the land. They appeared in the Triassic period, dying out around 25 million years before the extinction event that wiped out the dinosaurs. Ichthyosaurs (literally 'fish-lizards') evolved from an as yet unidentified land reptile that moved back into the water. These huge animals rapidly diversified from being lizards with fins to developing a much more streamlined, fish-like form built for speed. One species has been calculated to have a cruising speed of 36 km/h. These enormous predators remained at the top of the food chain until they were replaced by the plesiosaurs.

Scientific name: Ichthyosauria

Rank: Order

Common names:

fish lizard

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Explore this group

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Fossil types

Learn more about the other animals and plants that also form these fossils.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Reptiles
  5. Ichthyopterygia
  6. Ichthyosaurs

BBC News about Ichthyosaurs