Humboldt squid at night

Humboldt squid

Humboldt squid are found in the warm waters of the Eastern Pacific Ocean, and cover a range that expands as the waters are warmed by El Niño. These large squid migrate vertically (diel migration) to follow their prey, from depths of over 1,000m during the day to the surface waters at night. They capture their prey with their tentacles and suckers and rip it apart with their powerful beak. Like other cephalopods, Humboldt squid can change colour, flashing bright red when angered or excited - giving rise to their name 'the red devil'.

Scientific name: Dosidicus gigas

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Jumbo flying squid,
  • Jumbo squid,
  • Red devil

Watch video clips from past programmes (4 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Humboldt squid distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Molluscs
  4. Cephalopods
  5. Squid
  6. Ommastrephidae
  7. Dosidicus
  8. Humboldt squid

BBC News about Humboldt squid

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.