Humboldt penguin diving underwater

Humboldt penguin

Humboldt penguins are thought to be declining in number. One of the reasons is due to El Nino increasing water temperatures and reducing food supply. They breed on the Pacific coast of South America and offshore islands of Chile and Peru.

Scientific name: Spheniscus humboldti

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Patranca,
  • Peruvian penguin

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Humboldt penguin taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Humboldt penguin can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Humboldt penguin distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Sphenisciformes
  6. Penguins
  7. Banded penguins
  8. Humboldt penguin

BBC News about Humboldt penguin

Elsewhere on the BBC

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.