House sparrow perched on a fence post (c) Paul Cooper

House sparrow

House sparrows are perhaps the most cosmopolitan of all birds, and have lived alongside humans since the Stone Age. These small, streaky-brown birds were once a very common sight in the United Kingdom. Sadly, they are now rather rare, their numbers having declined at an alarming rate over the past 25 years. House sparrows are very sociable, nesting colonially in crevices, holes and boxes, and even evicting swallows and martins from their nests. They breed so rapidly, their eggs were once believed to be a powerful aphrodisiac.

Did you know?
A house sparrow's retina has 400,000 photoreceptors per square millimetre.

All you need to know about British birds.

Scientific name: Passer domesticus

Rank: Species

Common names:

English sparrow

Watch video clips from past programmes (4 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the House sparrow taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The House sparrow can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, China, Europe, Indian subcontinent, Mediterranean, Russia, South America, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the House sparrow distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Perching birds
  6. Passeridae
  7. Passer
  8. House sparrow

BBC News about House sparrow

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.