Owl perched on a branch in woodland

Horned owls

This small family of true owls is characterised by ear tufts that resemble horns, though some of the 20 or so members don't have them. The horned owl group contains the eagle owls, fish owls and the snowy owl. Most are superb hunters whose cryptic plumage allows them to sneak up on prey - none more effectively than the snowy owl in a snowy landscape. Find out more about these owls by following the image links below where the stunning slow-motion strike of an eagle owl on an unsuspecting giant gerbil awaits.

Scientific name: Bubo

Rank: Genus

Common names:

Horned and eagle owls

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Horned owls taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Explore this group

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web