Common snail adult on moss covered stone at night

Garden snail

With their messy trails and taste for greens, garden snails are often considered to be pests whose strong homing instinct makes human control difficult. They are often seen after rain, and leave a tell-tale trail of mucus. Being hermaphrodites, garden snails each have both male and female reproductive organs, but although they can mate with themselves, it's more usual to find a partner. When conditions are dry, snails retreat into their shell and seal the entrance. They can then survive in a state of suspended animation for several months.

Did you know?
A single garden snail can have 430 babies in a year.

Scientific name: Helix aspersa

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Brown garden snail,
  • Common snail

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Garden snail can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Europe, Mediterranean, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Garden snail distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Molluscs
  4. Snails and slugs
  5. Stylommatophora
  6. Helicidae
  7. Helix
  8. Garden snail

BBC News about Garden snail

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden wildlife Garden wildlife

    From badgers to butterflies and frogs to foxes, garden wildlife is both varied and surprising.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.