Harris hawk on a log

Harris hawk

The Harris hawk or Harris's hawk is unique amongst the raptors for hunting in family groups. This co-operative behaviour allows it to capture larger prey than would otherwise be possible.

Found from the southwestern United States down to Chile and central Argentina, Harris hawks are medium to large birds of prey with dark brown and chestnut plumage and a white-tipped tail. They occupy sparsely covered habitats including semi-desert, woodlands, marshlands and mangroves. Some individuals are sighted in Britain; however these are likely to be escapees from falconry, a purpose for which they are one of the most popular hawks.

Scientific name: Parabuteo unicinctus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Bay-winged hawk,
  • Dusky hawk,
  • Harris's hawk

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Harris hawk can be found in a number of locations including: North America, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Harris hawk distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1