Hamadryas baboon portrait

Hamadryas baboon

Hamadryas baboons roam the semi-deserts of northeast Africa and the Arabian peninsula, but never stray far from watering holes or the cliffs where they sleep. Hamadryas baboon society is intriguing: it is highly organised into groups with a male leader who herds and controls up to 10 females and their young. These one male units come together to form clans, multiple clans form a band, and an aggregation of bands forms a troop - there really is safety in numbers. The ancient Egyptians considered hamadryas baboons to be sacred, however, they are now extinct in Egypt.

Scientific name: Papio hamadryas

Rank: Species

Common names:

Sacred baboon

Watch video clips from past programmes (6 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

View all 6 video clips

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Hamadryas baboon taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Hamadryas baboon can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Hamadryas baboon distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Increasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Hamadryas baboon

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.