A flock of sooty shearwaters and black-legged kittiwakes feeding from the sea

Gulls and kittiwakes

The gull family (Laridae) includes the kittiwakes as well as familiar gulls such as the herring gull and the black-headed gull. Some types seem as at home in towns and cities as they are at the coast.

Scientific name: Laridae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Seagulls

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Gulls and kittiwakes taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Explore this group

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Shorebirds
  6. Gulls and kittiwakes

Elsewhere on the BBC