Langur monkeys sitting on a tree

Grey langurs

Grey langurs are a genus of Old World monkeys once thought to be a single species. Seven distinct species are now recognised, which are widespread throughout south Asia. The most northerly species are generally larger and heavier than the southern langurs and walk with their tails pointing forward, while southern langurs point their tails backwards. Grey langurs, with their black hands and face, are also known as Hanuman langurs after the monkey-god, and so are considered sacred in the Hindu religion.

Scientific name: Semnopithecus

Rank: Genus

Common names:

  • Common langurs,
  • Gray langurs,
  • Hanuman langurs

Watch video clips from past programmes (4 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Grey langurs taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Grey langurs can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Himalayas, Indian subcontinent. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Grey langurs distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

BBC News about Grey langurs