Grant's gazelle is a large and heavily built gazelle living in arid areas of east Africa. Both males and females have long, ridged horns although males' are longer and thicker. Grant's gazelles, like most gazelles, form mixed sex groups outside the breeding season. During breeding, males form bachelor groups, or try to defend individual territories. Males mark territories with dung and urine. Grant's gazelle are found in east Africa’s open savannah away from any tall grass that may obscure their view of approaching predators.
Did you know?
The shape of the horns can be used to identify subspecies of Grant’s gazelle.
Scientific name: Nanger granti
Grant's gazelles use a graceful dance and head-nodding routine to assess rivals.
Although they have horns, male Grant's gazelles rarely fight. Instead they assess a rival's strength by a parallel walk and circling and head nodding display. This restraint avoids the risk and energy expenditure of a fight. Finally one gazelle wins and the other walks away.
The Grant's gazelle can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.
The following habitats are found across the Grant's gazelle distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.
Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.
Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web
Population trend: Decreasing
Year assessed: 2008
Classified by: IUCN 3.1
The Grant's gazelle (Nanger granti) is a species of gazelle distributed from northern Tanzania to southern Sudan and Ethiopia, and from the Kenyan coast to Lake Victoria. Its Swahili name is Swala Granti.
This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.