Goose barnacles underwater

Goose barnacles

Goose barnacles are odd-looking crustaceans usually found in quite deep water. Occasionally they can be found on debris that has become dislodged from the sea bed and washed up on the shore. They are found in oceans the world over, except in Arctic regions.

Scientific name: Pedunculata

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • Pedunculate barnacles,
  • Stalked barnacles

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Goose barnacles can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, Mediterranean, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

BBC News about Goose barnacles

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Seaside spectacular Seaside spectacular

    When it comes to summer holidays, there's no better place than the seaside and if you know where to look you'll be surprised at the wildlife you can find.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.