Goliath bird-eating spider on a log

Goliath bird-eating spider

Goliath bird-eating spiders are tarantulas of epic proportions. Biggest by mass and coming very close to the giant huntsman for the title of largest spider in the world. As their name suggests, Goliath bird-eaters are certainly big enough to eat a bird, although they rarely do, preferring smaller insects and invertebrates. Interestingly, it was a Victorian explorer who first reported these giant spiders and witnessed one eating a hummingbird. Like most tarantulas, Goliath bird-eaters are fairly harmless to humans. They only attack when threatened and their bite is no worse than the sting of a wasp. They live in deep burrows in the rainforests of northern South America.

Scientific name: Theraphosa blondi

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Giant bird-eater spider,
  • Giant bird-eating tarantula,
  • Giant tarantula,
  • Goliath Birdeater

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Goliath bird-eating spider can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Goliath bird-eating spider distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Arthropods
  4. Arachnids
  5. Spiders
  6. Tarantulas
  7. Theraphosa
  8. Goliath bird-eating spider

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Nature's record breakers Nature's record breakers

    Animal kingdom record breakers - how fast can a cheetah run, how heavy is an elephant and what's bigger than a dinosaur? Watch amazing video clips from the BBC archive and uncover the fascinating facts about our smallest primate, the longest stick insect and the most venomous snake.