Golden snub-nosed monkey sitting on rock

Golden snub-nosed monkey

Golden snub-nosed monkeys live in family groups of one male and numerous females. The family groups band together with others, forming troops of 20 to 30 individuals in the winter and up to 200 individuals in the summer.

Scientific name: Rhinopithecus roxellana

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Sichuan Golden Hair Monkey,
  • Sichuan golden snub-nosed monkey

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Golden snub-nosed monkey taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Golden snub-nosed monkey can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Golden snub-nosed monkey distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Elsewhere on the BBC