Three reticulated giraffes in Kenya

Giraffes and okapis

Giraffes and okapis are the only living members of the giraffidae family. Both have long, almost prehensile tongues which they use to grab vegetation, and small horns on their heads. Okapis are solitary, whilst giraffes live in herds.

Scientific name: Giraffidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Giraffids

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Giraffes and okapis taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Explore this group