A pair of Gigantoraptors

Gigantoraptor

In 2005, a Chinese palaeontologist filming sauropod bones in Mongolia came across an unidentified thigh bone. It was a fortunate discovery. The bone belonged to a creature that may have been eight metres in length and more than two tons in weight. Gigantoraptor, as it was subsequently named, is the largest feathered dinosaur discovered to date.

It is 35 times bigger than the next largest species of Oviraptorid. The toothless skull of this bird-like dinosaur was more than half a metre long with a horny beak. It had long hind legs and large claws and would have been fast enough to outrun most predators around 70 million years ago. It seems certain that Gigantoraptor's feathers were for display rather than for flight or insulation.

Scientific name: Gigantoraptor

Rank: Genus

Common names:

gigantic seizer

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Cretaceous period Cretaceous period
The Cretaceous ended with the most famous mass extinction in history - the one that killed the dinosaurs. Prior to that, it was a warm period with no ice caps at the poles.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Deadly dinosaurs Deadly dinosaurs

    More dinosaurs have been discovered in the last two decades than the past 200 years.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.