Golden langur monkey in a tree

Golden langur

Golden langurs have long been considered sacred by Himalayan peoples. However, they only came to the attention of scientists as a distinct species in the 1950s so little is known about their behaviour. Named after their gorgeously coloured coats, golden langurs spend most of the day in the forest tree tops, rarely descending to the ground. These secretive leaf-eating monkeys are one of India's most endangered primates. They are also found in the foothills of Bhutan's Black Mountains.

Scientific name: Trachypithecus geei

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Gee's golden langur,
  • Golden leaf monkey

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Golden langur can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Himalayas, Indian subcontinent. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Golden langur distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1