A male red grouse amongst grass

Gamebirds

The gamebirds order (Galliformes) includes such diverse members as pheasants, quail, guineafowl, mallee fowl and currasows. The domestic chicken and domestic turkey are also part of this group. Many species lay large clutches of eggs. The chicks hatch out well-developed, and are able to walk and feed themselves shortly after hatching.

Scientific name: Galliformes

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • Galliforms,
  • Gamefowl,
  • Landfowl

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Gamebirds taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.