Galápagos petrel in a cave

Galápagos petrel

Galápagos petrels are only found in the Galápagos Islands and surrounding seas. They are endangered as a result of predation from introduced species such as rats, dogs and cats which eat both the petrels and their eggs.

Scientific name: Pterodroma phaeopygia

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Dark-rumped petrel,
  • Patapegada

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Galápagos petrel taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Galápagos petrel distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Tubenoses
  6. Petrels and shearwaters
  7. Pterodroma
  8. Galápagos petrel

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.