Galápagos petrel in a cave

Galápagos petrel

Galápagos petrels are only found in the Galápagos Islands and surrounding seas. They are endangered as a result of predation from introduced species such as rats, dogs and cats which eat both the petrels and their eggs.

Scientific name: Pterodroma phaeopygia

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Dark-rumped petrel,
  • Patapegada

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Galápagos petrel taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Galápagos petrel distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Tubenoses
  6. Petrels and shearwaters
  7. Pterodroma
  8. Galápagos petrel