A frilled lizard displaying its frill

Frilled lizard

Frilled lizards are one of Australia's oddest-looking lizard species. Their huge frill, which can be 30cm across, seems to be mostly for display. Both sexes have frills, but males use them when threatened or when they encounter other males in their territory, especially during the breeding season. In spite of their ferocious appearance, frilled lizards feed largely on insects.

Scientific name: Chlamydosaurus kingii

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Frill-necked lizard,
  • Frilled dragon

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Frilled lizard taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Frilled lizard can be found in a number of locations including: Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Frilled lizard distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web