A Francois' langur sitting on a tree stump

François' langur

François' langurs are one of the world's rarest monkeys. Handsome and athletic, they're found in northeast Vietnam and in two Chinese provinces: Guangxi and Guizhou. The Guangxi Province population has decreased by 85% in recent years, as a result of hunting and habitat loss. Troop females share parenting duties with each other, but the sole male plays no part in raising his offspring.

Scientific name: Trachypithecus francoisi

Rank: Species

Common names:

François' leaf monkey

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the François' langur taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The François' langur can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the François' langur distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about François' langur

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.