Wood ant nest

Wood ants

Wood ants are usually found where there is plenty of dead wood for nest building. However, some of the 200 species do like to live on open grassland. Their conspicuous mounds offer protection from predators and the weather, and are also a stable and comfortable place to incubate eggs. Wood ants are very social insects living in colonies of up to half a million individuals, most of which are female workers. This genus of ants is widely distributed throughout Europe, Asia and North America.

Scientific name: Formica

Rank: Genus

Common names:

  • Field ants,
  • Mound ants

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Wood ants can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Europe, North America, Russia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Wood ants distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web