A swarm of non-biting midge flies

Flies

Flies, also known as true flies to distinguish them from creatures such as caddisflies and mayflies, are an order of insects which includes such familiar species as the midge, the bluebottle and the fruit fly. Some estimates put the total number of fly species at around a million, though only a fraction of these have been formally described by scientists.

Scientific name: Diptera

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • Diptera,
  • True Flies

Watch video clips from past programmes (8 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

View all 8 video clips

Distribution

The Flies can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Australia, China, Europe, Indian subcontinent, Mediterranean, North America, South America, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Explore this group

Fossil types

Learn more about the other animals and plants that also form these fossils.

Amber Amber
Amber owes its existence to the defence mechanisms of certain kinds of tree. When the bark is punctured or infected, a sticky resin oozes out to seal the damage and sterilise the area.

BBC News about Flies

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.