Group of fireflies in a forest

Fireflies

Fireflies are best known for the enchanting light emitted from their abdomens. The yellows, greens and reds result from a chemical reaction known as bioluminescence, used to attract both mates and prey. Males flash at night and if a female is impressed by the display she will flash back. If she isn't, she remains hidden in the dark. There are 2,000 species of these winged beetles, found in damp meadows and marshes. If enough gather together, it's rumoured to be possible to read a book from their light. There are day-flying fireflies that don't produce light.

Scientific name: Lampyridae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Glow-worms,
  • Lightning bugs

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Fireflies can be found in a number of locations including: North America, South America, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Explore this group

Elsewhere on the BBC