A standing cheetah in silhouette at dawn

Cats

Cats are more purely carnivorous than any other meat-eating family and they like their meat fresh, relying on prey they have caught and killed themselves. Cats usually live solitary lives, with one famous exception: the lion, the only truly social cat. For stealth, and to protect against wear, cats retract their claws, although the cheetah's remain visible. With over 40 species, from the familar domestic to the mighty tiger, cats are found everywhere except Australia and Antarctica. Explore the familiar and the lesser known below, including the Asian golden and leopard cats, as well as the extinct sabre-toothed tiger.

Scientific name: Felidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Felids,
  • Felines

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Cats taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Explore this group

Prehistoric life

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

BBC News about Cats

See all Cats news stories

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.