Wildebeest on the move as seen from a low angle

Even-toed ungulates

The even-toed ungulates have two weight-bearing toes on each foot, and may have lost the other toes entirely (as in antelope), or have another two much smaller toes (as in pigs). Hippopotamuses, camels and giraffes are all Artiodactyls.

Scientific name: Artiodactyla

Rank: Order

Common names:

  • Cloven-hoofed mammals,
  • Cloven-hoofed ungulates

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Even-toed ungulates taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.