Close up of a honeybee

European honey bee

European honey bees have been introduced to nearly all parts of the world by humans, but they are thought to have originated in India. Their colonies are long-lasting and may last for many years. The bees live on stored reserves of food and huddle together in a large mass during cold winter weather. The drones are turned outside in autumn to die once their reproductive role is over.

Scientific name: Apis mellifera

Rank: Species

Common names:

Western honey bee

Watch video clips from past programmes (19 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

View all 19 video clips

Distribution

The European honey bee can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Australia, China, Europe, North America, Russia, South America, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the European honey bee distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Arthropods
  4. Insects
  5. Ants, bees and wasps
  6. Bees
  7. Apis
  8. European honey bee

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

Elsewhere on the BBC

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.