A brook lamprey

Brook lamprey

Brook lampreys look superficially like eels, but are in fact jawless fish. They belong to a primitive group of fish that have sucker-like mouths instead of teeth and jaws. The larvae have no eyes or sucker-mouth when they hatch out, and spend the first part of their lives hiding away in the mud of the river bed. They live in rivers and streams. eating algae, diatoms and organic debris by filter feeding. As they mature they stop feeding and develop the sucker typical of a lamprey. Once the adults have spawned, they die.

Scientific name: Lampetra planeri

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • European brook lamprey,
  • Western brook lamprey

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Brook lamprey can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, Mediterranean, North America, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Brook lamprey distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Lampreys
  5. Petromyzontiformes
  6. Petromyzontidae
  7. Lampetra
  8. Brook lamprey