Rabbit in grass with yellow flowers (c) Peter Warne

Rabbit

Rabbits came originally from south west Europe and north west Africa. Deliberate introduction to many countries has been so successful that rabbits are often considered as pests, owing to the vast ecological and agricultural damage they can cause. Yet they remain a economically important mammal species for food, fur and so on. The grass and plants they graze at dawn and dusk are of such poor nutritional value that rabbits eat their faeces to squeeze every last bit of remaining nourishment. Thumping their back legs sends a warning to others that one of their numerous predators is about.

Scientific name: Oryctolagus cuniculus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Bunny,
  • European rabbit

Watch video clips from past programmes (17 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

View all 17 video clips

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Rabbit taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Rabbit can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Australia, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Rabbit distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Rabbit

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Wildlife wind-ups Wildlife wind-ups

    It's not only humans that like a good joke, animals play all kinds of tricks on one another in their attempts to gain an advantage.

  • Garden wildlife Garden wildlife

    From badgers to butterflies and frogs to foxes, garden wildlife is both varied and surprising.