A male pied flycatcher perched on a branch

Pied flycatcher

Bigamy is common among pied flycatchers. A male bird will help rear the chicks of two females simultaneously, usually in two separate territories. The male often brings more food to the first mate than the second. But despite this favouritism and even though the secondary female may have been tricked into mating with an already-paired male, her chicks may reap a genetic benefit. The fittest males are first to secure a mate, using complicated songs and striking black and white plumage to attract attention. Fickle fathers are also more likely to be cheated on and may unwittingly raise chicks that are not their own. Pied flycatchers range across most of Europe and into Russia. They are summer visitors to the UK, breeding in Wales and north-west England.

Scientific name: Ficedula hypoleuca

Rank: Species

Common names:

European pied flycatcher

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Pied flycatcher can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Pied flycatcher distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1