A magpie on the ground

Magpie

Magpies are jacks of all trades: scavengers, predators and cheeky thieves. They famously cannot resist a bit of bling, and regularly take brightly coloured objects from the garden, which makes them unpopular.

Occurring throughout Europe and as far south as the Mediterranean, they are sociable birds that roost together and, in spring, gather in ‘magpie parliaments’ where unpaired birds look for mates. There are many folk stories involving magpies, and they were once thought to be in league with the devil.

All you need to know about British birds.

Scientific name: Pica pica

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Common magpie,
  • European magpie

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Magpie taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Magpie can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, China, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Magpie distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Magpie

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.

Elsewhere on the BBC