Greenfinch perched on a branch (c) Margaret Sweeny

Greenfinch

Greenfinches are very common UK countryside and garden birds. Closely associated with man's activities in Europe, Africa and Asia, they remain a popular visitor to garden bird tables. These colourful and sociable little finches have a short conical and powerful bill for breaking open large seeds. In spring, to show off the yellow feathers amongst the otherwise olive-green colouring, the males perform a wonderful dancing display flight, looking more like butterflies. They also sing a simple but musical song.

All you need to know about British birds.

Scientific name: Carduelis chloris

Rank: Species

Common names:

European greenfinch

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Greenfinch taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Greenfinch can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Greenfinch distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Sounds

Characters we've followed

BBC News about Greenfinch

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.