Treecreeper clinging onto a tree trunk

Treecreeper

At first glance, treecreepers look very much like mice as they hop up tree trunks, which gives them the fitting country name: tree mouse. That is, of course, if you can spot one in the first place, given that their plumage makes for perfect camouflage against the rough bark of an oak tree. Unlike the similar nuthatch, treecreepers can't actually climb down again, and so must leap off and fly to the base of the next tree in their endless search for beetles, earwigs and woodlice to pull out of the bark.

Scientific name: Certhia familiaris

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Common treecreeper,
  • Eurasian treecreeper

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Treecreeper can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Europe, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Treecreeper distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Perching birds
  6. Certhiidae
  7. Certhia
  8. Treecreeper

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.