Stone curlew incubating eggs on nest

Stone curlew

Stone curlews have a strangely haunting look. Their wide open yellow eyes and crouched stance add to the effect of their wailing cry. Keeping a low profile is what the stone curlew does best. When confronted with danger these birds either scurry away to cover, or freeze on the spot hoping to blend into the background. Their courtship display is also a rather understated affair. Though rarely seen in Britain, stone curlews do migrate to parts of Wiltshire and Norfolk for the summer, spending the winter in the warmer climes of southern France, Spain or Africa.

Scientific name: Burhinus oedicnemus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Eurasian stone curlew

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Stone curlew taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Stone curlew can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Europe, Indian subcontinent, Mediterranean, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Stone curlew distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Shorebirds
  6. Burhinidae
  7. Burhinus
  8. Stone curlew

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.