Siskin on a teasel flower

Siskin

The siskin is a lively little bird with a forked tail. It is a colourful member of the finch family with a distinctive yellow stripe on its black wings. With a liking for conifer, alder and birch seeds, siskins will also visit gardens to take advantage of any nuts left in bird feeders. They are quite acrobatic using their feet to bring hanging food into reach.

Siskins are common throughout most of Europe and Asia, with the UK enjoying a healthy population that is most numerous in Scotland and Wales. Those in England are joined in winter by a influx from Europe. Listen out for the song, a pleasant mix of twitters and trills, often performed in groups.

Scientific name: Carduelis spinus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Eurasian siskin

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Siskin can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Siskin distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Sounds