Jay perched on a branch (c) Mike Rawlings

Jay

Jays are strikingly coloured members of the crow family, found throughout England and Wales. During spring, gatherings of jays, known as ‘crow marriages’, take place in which individuals search for a mate. Jays' have a penchant for acorns, which they cache throughout autumn and revisit during harder times. A single bird buries several thousand nutritious nuggets each year, playing a crucial role in the spread of oak woodlands. When threatened by hawks, the usually shy jays mob their attackers, mimicking the hawk's call as an alarm.

All you need to know about British birds.

Scientific name: Garrulus glandarius

Rank: Species

Common names:

Eurasian jay

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Jay taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Jay can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Jay distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.