Coot looking behind (c) Jack Barton

Coot

Coots are territorial and will swim menacingly towards any intruders on their patch. They are closely related to moorhens and, though found in the same highly vegetated lakes and ponds, the two species do not compete for food. Coots dive below the surface, to depths of up to two metres, searching insect larvae and other food. When they take off from the water, they run along the surface. They are sociable birds, often seen feeding together in flocks on ponds.

Scientific name: Fulica atra

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Australian coot,
  • bald coot,
  • Common coot,
  • Eurasian coot,
  • white-faced diver

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Coot taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Coot can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Australia, China, Europe, Indian subcontinent, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales, Ynys-hir nature reserve. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Coot distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Sounds