Collared dove perched on tree branch

Collared dove

Since the UK's first breeding collared doves were recorded in the mid-1950s, their numbers have sky-rocketed to make them one of the top ten most common garden birds. Their invasion of Europe from Asia began in the mid-20th century and once they'd arrived, farmyards full of fallen grain and plentiful animal feed were the springboard for a rapid population expansion into our mills, docks and towns.

The familiar, repetitive cooing from a pair of collared doves seems pleasant at first, but all too soon becomes irritatingly monotonous to many people. This is especially likely with a feeding flock.

Scientific name: Streptopelia decaocto

Rank: Species

Common names:

Eurasian collared dove

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Collared dove can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, China, Europe, Mediterranean, North America, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Collared dove distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Columbiformes
  6. Pigeons and doves
  7. Turtle doves
  8. Collared dove

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.