Male bullfinch perched on lichen covered branch

Bullfinch

Bullfinches are plump, colourful birds, males sport a bright rosy-red breast and cheeks, white rump and a stubby bill. They are usually found in pairs or small family groups, except in spring when they gather in flocks of 50 or more. Bullfinches are widely distributed throughout Europe and Asia, and in the UK they can be seen everywhere except for the very north and west of Scotland.

In spring, when seeds and berries are scarce, bullfinches have a voracious appetite for the buds of fruit trees and can cause severe damage to potential fruit crops. This problem was so serious that at one time they were trapped but with bullfinch numbers declining in recent years, this can now only be done with a licence.

Scientific name: Pyrrhula pyrrhula

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Common Bullfinch,
  • Eurasian Bullfinch

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Bullfinch can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Bullfinch distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.