A northern ring-tailed mongoose

Eupleridae

Eupleridae are a unique family of carnivores restricted to the island of Madagascar. It is thought that they evolved from an ancestor that rafted over from the African mainland around 20 million years ago. Members of this small family have little in common in appearance other than slender bodies and small heads. Otherwise, there's a wide variety of form, function and lifestyle from the cat-like fossa, that can be explored further from the image link below, to the small mongoose-like falanoucs. The giant fossa became extinct during the last century and all 10 remaining Eupleridae species are seriously under threat from habitat destruction and predation by introduced species.

Scientific name: Eupleridae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Malagasy carnivores

Distribution

The Eupleridae can be found in a number of locations including: Madagascar. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Explore this group

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.