Yellow anaconda snake

Yellow anaconda

Yellow anacondas give birth to live young after a six-month pregnancy. The young have to fend for themselves from the moment that they are born.

Scientific name: Eunectes notaeus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Paraguayan anaconda

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Yellow anaconda taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Yellow anaconda can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Yellow anaconda distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web