Rays of sunlight penetrating a Eucalyptus forest

Eucalyptus trees

Eucalyptus trees are native to Australia, New Guinea and parts of Indonesia. Fast-growing species have been introduced to Africa, India, the Americas and Europe for the commercial production of oil, timber and so on. Most eucalyptus trees are evergreen, though some shed their leaves in the dry season.

Scientific name: Eucalyptus

Rank: Genus

Common names:

Gum trees

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Eucalyptus trees can be found in a number of locations including: Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Plants
  3. Flowering plants
  4. Dicotyledons
  5. Myrtales
  6. Myrtaceae
  7. Eucalyptus trees

BBC News about Eucalyptus trees