Close-up of saw-scale viper

Saw-scaled viper

The saw-scaled viper is highly venomous and listed as one of south Asia's most dangerous snakes. It is quite a common snake, lives in proximity to people and is quick to bite when it feels threatened. These vipers are mostly nocturnal and sometimes bury themselves in sand. Saw-scaled vipers give birth to live young and those that live in colder climates hibernate in winter.

Scientific name: Echis carinatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Little Indian viper,
  • Carpet viper,
  • Indian saw-scaled viper

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Saw-scaled viper can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Indian subcontinent. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Saw-scaled viper distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web